Minimum wage in Ontario, Manitoba, Saskatchewan, P.E.I. increases

Date:

The minimum wage in four provinces is going up today.

The rate in Ontario is rising by 65 cents to $17.20 an hour, an increase tied to inflation.

Saskatchewan’s minimum wage is going up by a dollar to $15, but it will still be the lowest in Canada, along with Alberta.

In Manitoba, the rate is going up by 50 cents to $15.80, a hike that follows a formula set in provincial law tied to the rate of inflation of the previous calendar year.

And in Prince Edward Island, the minimum wage is increasing by 60 cents to $16, which comes after a 40-cent hike earlier this year.

British Columbia has the highest minimum wage of all the provinces at $17.40, while Nunavut’s $19 an hour is the highest across Canada.

The federal minimum wage, which the government says affects some 30,000 employees in the federally regulated private sector, is $17.30 an hour.

Share post:

Popular

More like this
Related

Nuttall campaigns on making resident-only parking at Centennial Beach

Alex Nuttall is promising to make the Centennial Park...

This Week in Barrie: Week of October 5

  The 2026 Municipal Election is coming. Be ready to...

Candidates vie for newly redrawn Ward 3 council seat in Barrie

Traffic safety, infrastructure, responsible growth and basic city services...

Former Barrie mayor Janice Laking has died at 97

Former Barrie mayor Janice Laking, a major figure in...