Minimum wage in Ontario, Manitoba, Saskatchewan, P.E.I. increases

Date:

The minimum wage in four provinces is going up today.

The rate in Ontario is rising by 65 cents to $17.20 an hour, an increase tied to inflation.

Saskatchewan’s minimum wage is going up by a dollar to $15, but it will still be the lowest in Canada, along with Alberta.

In Manitoba, the rate is going up by 50 cents to $15.80, a hike that follows a formula set in provincial law tied to the rate of inflation of the previous calendar year.

And in Prince Edward Island, the minimum wage is increasing by 60 cents to $16, which comes after a 40-cent hike earlier this year.

British Columbia has the highest minimum wage of all the provinces at $17.40, while Nunavut’s $19 an hour is the highest across Canada.

The federal minimum wage, which the government says affects some 30,000 employees in the federally regulated private sector, is $17.30 an hour.

Share post:

Popular

More like this
Related

Outgoing councillors honoured during final Barrie city council meeting

Two familiar faces took their final bow at Barrie...

Welcome to November and the time change

Submitted by: Gwen Kavanagh, the Barrie Seniors & Accessibility...

Springwater mayor looking forward to ‘a great four years’ after re- election win

For Jennifer Coughlin, the next four years are looking...

New Innisfil mayor ready to get to work

Kenneth Fowler is ready for his new role –...